KOKUM BUTTER // Nature's 'secret' beauty secret.

Natural skincare is getting a lot of attention these days, and we are of course very happy about that. You don't have to be a wellness enthusiast to have heard of the benefits of coconut oil, cocoa butter, shea butter, or maybe even mango butter. But what about kokum butter? We're guessing you may not have heard of that one yet. 

We talk a lot about the benefits of coconut oil in Nucifera,  but the truth is that coconut oil is in equal portion to the delightfully emollient and fragrance free kokum butter in our formula. 

Kokum butter is native to India and extracted form the fruit of the Garcinia tree. It has been used for centuries in the holistic healing communities of India.  It is one of the most stable vegetable butters available in the market- and one of the hardest. It is solid at room temperature, but melts perfectly upon skin contact so it makes an excellent substitute for waxes and other stabilizers. It is also extremely emollient and absorbs very well into the skin so you don't have the greasy aftermath that often comes with using natural oils.  It's unique triglyceride composition is uniform and promotes rapid regeneration of skin cells. 

It truly is a brilliant addition to your skincare routine. 

We are crazy about kokum butter, and absolutely love using it year round!  

Some of the proven benefits of kokum butter include: 

- Prevents drying of the skin
- May heal ulcers, and other fissures of the skin
- Regenerates skin cells & reduces degeneration of skin cells
- Doesn't clog pores (non-comodegenic)
- Contains abundant antioxidant properties
- Helps stabilize emulsions
- High oxidative stability
- Softens the skin and restores skin flexibility